Community Profiles

Dickinson County, Kansas is centrally located, vibrant and growing. This entrepreneurial hub is home to many locally grown businesses that span the manufacturing, agriculture, healthcare and service industries. As such, the county’s economy is strong and diverse. Entrepreneurs and business owners of all sizes are finding that Dickinson County is one of the most affordable places to do business, there is access to top-talent and our quality of life is excellent too.

Below, you’ll find information on Dickinson County as a whole. To learn about the specific communities of Abilene, Carlton, Chapman, Enterprise, Herington, Hope, Manchester, Solomon or Woodbine, click on their individual community pages.

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Dickinson County19,34419,75418,08817,956

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-41,2861,0611,020
5-91,3711,1241,125
10-141,3461,1431,204
15-191,3381,0261,055
20-24909838742
25-291,0541,065790
30-341,0991,0491,076
35-391,1311,0461,102
40-441,1751,0571,063
45-491,5091,0211,081
50-541,5531,098990
55-591,3441,3211,094
60-641,0731,3521,274
65-698961,1901,302
70-747869341,094
75-79647702812
80-84603488574
85+634573558
18+14,85914,09213,928
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Population by Race

Dickinson County2022
Total18,088.000
White Alone91.110
Black Alone0.650
American Indian Alone0.480
Asian Alone0.440
Pacific Islander Alone0.120
Some Other Race1.390
Two or More Races5.820
Hispanic Origin5.000
Diversity Index24.500

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Growth Rate

Dickinson County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households7,9038,0737,5337,510
Housing Units8,6868,9728,7378,723
Owner Occupied Units5,3975,427
Renter Occupied Units2,1362,083
Vacant Units1,2041,213

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Home Value

Dickinson County20222027
Median Home Value$129,183$140,110
Average Home Value$155,447$164,474
<$50,000581516
$50,000 - $99,9991,5281,360
$100,000 - $149,9991,0101,044
$150,000 - $199,999816847
$200,000 - $249,999532606
$250,000 - $299,999531605
$300,000 - $399,999204230
$400,000 - $499,999127145
$500,000 - $749,9995257
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later138
2000-2009648
1990-1999548
1980-1989587
1970-19791,204
1960-1969710
1950-19591,052
1940-1949671
1939 or Before3,579

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Dickinson County20222027
Median Household$59,620$67,406
Average Household$80,035$89,436
Per Capita$33,346$37,421

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Household Income Base

Dickinson County2022
<$15,000790
$15,000 - $24,999708
$25,000 - $34,999642
$35,000 - $49,999965
$50,000 - $74,9991,378
$75,000 - $99,9991,119
$100,000 - $149,9991,263
$150,000 - $199,999388
$200,000+280

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,050
In-County Residents5,627
Out-of-County Residents3,323
Drive Alone7,095
Carpooled879
Public Transport39
Work at Home561
Less than 5 minutes805
5-9 minutes1,937
10-14 minutes1,337
15-19 minutes793
20-24 minutes755
25-29 minutes559
30-34 minutes1,033
35-39 minutes424
40-44 minutes227
45-59 minutes323
60-89 minutes203
90+ minutes93
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,236
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt81
Mining6
Utilities97
Construction187
Manufacturing596
Wholesale Trade173
  
Retail Trade668
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers135
Furn & Home Furnish Str5
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip55
Food & Beverage Stores255
Health/Pers Care Stores27
Gasoline Stations58
Clothing/Accessory Store13
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music28
General Merchandise Str45
Misc Store Retailers39
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse163
Information223
  
Finance & Insurance224
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn126
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv33
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other65
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing75
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv178
Legal Services23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises14
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt45
Educational Services784
HealthCare/Social Assist1,071
Arts/Entertainment/Rec111
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs451
Accommodation85
Food Srv/Drinking Places366
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin348
Auto Repair/Maintenance57
Public Administration Emp694

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Dickinson County2022
Some High School508
Graduated High School3,818
Associates Degree1,342
Bachelor's Degree2,358
Graduate Degree836

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses843
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus21
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus55
Manufacturing Bus21
Wholesale Trade Bus23
  
Retail Trade Bus109
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus12
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus9
Food & Beverage Stores Bus17
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus28
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus52
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus26
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus37
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus44
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus32
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus67
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus23
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus45
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus32
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus121
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus16
Public Administration Bus83

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-11

  Back To Top